Privacy policy

  • Plant Sciences Europe BV privacy policy
  • Use of personal data
  • Provision to third parties
  • Security and retention
  • Third party websites
  • Changes to this privacy statement
  • Access to and rectification of your personal data
  • Dutch Data Protection Authority

Plant Sciences Europe BV privacy policy

Plant Sciences Europe BV is leading in breeding, research and adaptation of new varieties for the berry markets of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa (EMEA). We help players along the entire supply chain to upgrade and futureproof their business, from growers and grower cooperatives to marketers and retailers.

We consider it important that personal data are handled with care. We therefore process and protect personal data with the greatest possible care, in compliance with applicable privacy legislation.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement, please contact us by e-mail: info@plantsciences.eu or by phone: +31 851 206 600.

Use of personal data

When you use our websites or services, you leave certain data on our systems. These data may include personal data. We do not always process all the data listed below. The type of data we process depends on the services and functionalities you choose to use on our websites. For example, your address details if you buy products from us that must be delivered and your online contact details if you sign up for our newsletter.

Depending on the services and functionalities you use on our websites, we may process the following personal data concerning you:

  • Name
  • Company information
  • Email address
  • Title or position
  • Information you provide in an open text box, such as a message in the contact form
  • Address
  • Technical data such as IP address, MAC address, identifiers in cookies and your browsing behaviour on our websites
  • Telephone number

 We process the above data for one or more of the following purposes (depending on which services or functionalities you use):

  • to process your registration for our newsletter
  • to communicate with you by sending electronic newsletters and/or mail
  • to answer your questions or respond to your messages via social media, e-mail, mail or telephone
  • to improve our websites.

Provision to third parties

We will pass on the data you provide to third parties if this is necessary for the delivery of the products ordered by you or the services requested. For example, we use a third party for processing online payments and we provide your data to the carrier for delivery of your order.

When we provide your data to a third party, we ensure (by means of an agreement) that your data are not used for other purposes. We also agree in that agreement that your data will be erased as soon as they are no longer necessary. 

Furthermore, we will not share your personal data with other parties unless this is legally required or permitted. For example, the police may request us to provide data in the context of a fraud investigation. In that case we are under a legal obligation to hand over such data. 

Security and retention

We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. We ensure that access to the data is restricted to individuals on a need-to-know basis, that the data are protected from unauthorized access and that our security measures are regularly audited.

We do not retain personal data for longer than necessary. This means that we retain data as long as necessary to provide the service requested by you. This does not apply to data that we have to retain for longer pursuant to a legal obligation.

Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites to which our website links as we cannot guarantee that those websites handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on those other websites for more information on how they deal with your data before making use of those websites.

Changes to this privacy statement

We may review this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website. We never use your data for other purposes without your consent.

We therefore advise you to revisit this privacy statement on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with its terms and any changes made. 

Dutch Data Protection Authority

If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data, we will do all we can to resolve the matter. If we are unable to settle the matter to your mutual satisfaction, you have the right under applicable data protection laws to submit your complaint to the supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Veldhoven, March 2021 

For more information about our varieties, please contact us